Privacy Policy

Last updated: May 18, 2018

This information and the privacy statement below apply to our website, Snitcher.com. If you have any questions about this policy, email [email protected] Snitcher.com may contain content or links to content or services provided by third parties. This policy does not apply to the practices of those third parties.



We respect your privacy

We aim to collect and process only the bare minimum of privacy sensitive data required to operate our services. During the processing we conform to the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation. This means we:



  • clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this Privacy Statement;
  • limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
  • first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.


Snitcher B.V. is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain which personal data we collect and for which purposes. We recommend that you read it carefully.


Statistics and profiling

We keep statistics on the use of our online service. These statistics help us to, for example, only show you information that is relevant to you. We may combine personal data to get to know more about you. We will of course respect your privacy at all times. If you do not want us to do these statistics, please let us know.

For this purpose, we use your ip address and email address.We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information for one year.

Providing to Third Parties

We collaborate with other organisations, that may receive your personal data.

Of these parties, Intercom, Adroll, Facebook is established outside the EU.


Subscription

Via Snitcher you can take out a paid subscription.

For this purpose, we use your payment details, phone number, email address, name and address details, invoice address and ip address.The law requires us to do this. We store this information until you cancel your subscription and seven years thereafter (the legal retention period).

Providing to Third Parties

We collaborate with other organisations, that may receive your personal data. To handle your orders, we work together with:

  • Our Payment Provider Stripe
  • Intercom

Of these parties, Intercom, Stripe is established outside the EU.


Contact Form and Newsletter

You can use our contact form to ask or questions or make any request.

For this purpose, we use your ip address, email address and phone number.We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response and six months thereafter. This way we can easily access the information in case you have any following questions and train our customer service to improve even more.

We have a newsletter to inform those interested of our products and/or services. Each newsletter contains a link with which to unsubscribe from our newsletter. You can also use your account to do this. You can also use our portal to do this.


Your e-mail address is added to the list of subscribers, only with your permission. We store this information for three months after you cancelled your subscription.

Providing to Third Parties
We collaborate with other organisations, that may receive your personal data. We share data with the following parties, who will use the data for their own marketing purposes:

  • Intercom, Mailchimp

Of these parties, Intercom, Mailchimp is established outside the EU.


Access to portal (Dashboard)

Within our portal, you can access a management environment where you can set, specify and change settings.

For this purpose, we use your email address, profile picture and ip address. We have a legitimate interest in doing this. We store this information for six months after our services to you have ended.

Of these parties, Stripe, Facebook, Adroll, Sqreen, Mixpanel, Heap, Intercom, Inspectlet, Segment is established outside the EU.


Registration

Certain features of our service require you to register beforehand. You will have to provide some information about yourself and choose a username and password for the account that we will set up for you.

For this purpose, we use your ip address, name and address details, email address and profile picture.We have a legitimate interest in doing this. We store this information until you close your account.

We will retain this data so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our website, and in order to contact you in connection with the execution of the agreement, invoicing and payment, and to provide an overview of the products and services you have purchased from us.

Providing to Third Parties
We collaborate with other organisations, that may receive your personal data.


Of these parties, Intercom, Mixpanel, Inspectlet, Heap, Segment is established outside the EU.


Promotion

Other than the advertisements on the website, we can inform you about new products or services:

  • by e-mail
  • via social media


You can object at all times against this promotional communication. Every e-mail contains a cancellation link. On social media, you can block us or use the cancellation option. You can also inform us through your account. Further, you can inform us through the portal.


Publication

We will not publish your customer data.


Advertisements

Our online service shows genericadvertisements. We do not collect personal data for this purpose, so we cannot know whether you like these or not..


Providing Data to Third Parties

Except for the parties mentioned above, we do not under any circumstance provide your personal data to other companies or organisations, unless we are required so by law (for example, when the police demands access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).

Our website features social media buttons. These buttons are used by the providers of these services to collect your personal data.


Statistics

We keep statistics on the use of our online service.


Cookies


Our online service makes use of cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information, so that you do not have to fill that information again. We can also use them to see whether you are visiting us again.

The first time you visit our online service, we will show you a notification explaining our cookies and ask for your permission for the use of these cookies.

You can disable the use of cookies through your browser setting, but some parts of our website may not work properly as a result of that.

We made arrangements with other parties who place cookies through our website. Nevertheless, we cannot fully control what they are doing with their cookies, so please read their privacy statements as well.


Google Analytics


We use Google Analytics to track visitors on our website and to get reports about how visitors use the website. We accepted the data processing agreement from Google. We don’t allow Google to use information obtained by Analytics for other Google services, and we anonymize the IP-adresses.


Security

We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. We take the following measures in particular:

  • Access to personal data requires the use of a user name and password
  • Access to personal data requires the use of a user name and login token
  • We make use of secure connections (Secure Sockets Layer of SSL) to encrypt all information between you and our website when entering your personal data
  • We keep logs of all requests for personal data


Changes to this Privacy Statement


We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.


Inspection and Modification of your Data

You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

You have the following right:

  • Being informed on which personal data we have and what we are using it for;
  • Inspection of the personal data that we keep from you;
  • Having incorrect data corrected;
  • Request to delete outdated personal data;
  • Revoke your consent;
  • Object to certain uses.


Please note that you always make clear who you are, so that we can assure that we do not modify or remove the data from the wrong person.


Complaints

If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.


Contact Details

Snitcher B.V.

VDS Bakhuyzenstraat 154

1223 EA Hilversum

[email protected]
202615475


Opt Out

Snitcher adheres to the IAB Europe OBA Framework and principles and allows all users to ‘opt out’ of advertiser specific advertisements that are delivered using OBA methods.

You can opt out of Snitcher Information collection, here’s how:

You can click below to opt out of having the Platform used to select ads for your browser based on your browsing behavior. When you opt out, an opt out cookie will be stored in your web browser. The Platform will know the choice you have made when it sees your opt out cookie and will apply your choice to all third parties using the Platform. If you block or delete the opt out cookie, the Platform will not be able to recognize your opt out.

Click here to Opt Out


Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.


Questions?

If you have questions or requests regarding our collection and use of information, please email us at [email protected]

We use cookies to enhance your visit to our site and to bring you advertisements that might interest you.
Read our Privacy and Cookies policy to find out more. OK